Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge — Private Transfer, Fixed Price, 24/7

Private door-to-door transfer from Cairns Airport (CNS) to Mossman Gorge, 77 kilometres north via the Captain Cook Highway, approximately 75 to 80 minutes. Your driver meets you at arrivals with a name board, loads your luggage, and takes you directly to the Mossman Gorge Cultural Centre or your nearby accommodation. No shared passengers. No stops at other properties. Fixed price confirmed at booking.

★★★★★ 4.9/5
Flight Tracked
Fixed Price
24/7 Available
No Shared Rides

~77 km

Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge

80–90 mins

Via Captain Cook Highway — direct

24/7

Early AM, late night & public holidays

From $249

Fixed price — no meter, no surprises

The Drive: Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge via the Captain Cook Highway

The Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge route follows the Captain Cook Highway north, the same scenic coastal road as the Port Douglas transfer for the first 65 kilometres, then continues past the Port Douglas turnoff at Craiglie and through Mossman town before reaching the Mossman Gorge Cultural Centre, the southern gateway to Daintree National Park. Total distance is 77 kilometres with a typical drive time of 75 to 80 minutes.

The highway north of the airport is one of Queensland’s most scenic drives. It passes through Cairns’ northern suburbs and then opens to coastal views at Palm Cove (20 km), climbs to Rex Lookout at 50 km, a pull-off with sweeping views of the Coral Sea, and runs along the shoreline at Ellis Beach before reaching the Port Douglas turnoff. Beyond Port Douglas the highway continues north through Mossman town before turning inland to the gorge.

Mossman Gorge is part of Daintree National Park and is managed together with the Kuku Yalanji people, the traditional custodians of the land. Private vehicles cannot drive directly into the gorge; a shuttle bus from the Cultural Centre car park, 3 kilometres west of Mossman town, takes visitors the final stretch. Your GSS driver takes you to the Cultural Centre, where the shuttle and walking tracks begin.

What Cairns Travellers Say About GSS Transportation

Who Uses the Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge Transfer?

Mossman Gorge Visitors

Travellers arriving at Cairns Airport and heading directly to the Mossman Gorge Cultural Centre for an early guided walk or gorge swim, then continuing to Port Douglas or Cairns accommodation for the night.

Ngadiku Dreamtime Walk Participants

Visitors flying in specifically for the Kuku Yalanji-guided Ngadiku Dreamtime Walk through the rainforest, an experience best started early in the day before the heat and crowds build.

Daintree-Bound Travellers Using the Gorge as a First Stop

Visitors heading further north into the Daintree who want to visit the Gorge and Cultural Centre on the way, before continuing to Daintree Village or Cape Tribulation accommodation.

Gorge Swim Visitors

Travellers heading straight to Mossman Gorge for the swimming holes fed by the Mossman River, one of the few crocodile-free freshwater swim spots in tropical Far North Queensland, before continuing on to Port Douglas or Cairns.

What Every Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge Transfer Includes

Every transfer to Mossman Gorge includes the following as standard, confirmed when you book, not negotiated at the vehicle:

  • Real-time flight tracking, your driver monitors your inbound flight and adjusts pickup time automatically. No calls or messages required from you.
  • Meet & greet at Cairns Airport arrivals, name board and luggage assistance. Domestic arrivals met at the domestic terminal exit. International arrivals met in the international arrivals hall after customs clearance.
  • Direct to Mossman Gorge, the Cultural Centre or nearby accommodation. The vehicle goes directly to your destination with no stops at other properties.
  • Fixed price confirmed at booking, the amount shown at checkout is the exact amount charged. No meter, no surcharges on the day, no after-the-fact extras.
  • 24/7 availability including early AM and late night, available every day including Queensland public holidays. After-hours fee of $30 applies for pickups between 10pm and 6am (shown at checkout).
  • Child seats on request, baby capsule, forward-facing seat, or booster seat at no extra charge. Specify ages at checkout.
  • Luggage assistance at both ends, driver helps load at the airport and unload at your address.

Choose Your Vehicle for the Mossman Gorge Run

Mossman Gorge is 75 to 80 minutes from the airport via the Captain Cook Highway, the same route as Port Douglas with a shorter final stretch. Choose based on group size and luggage.

Vehicle

Passengers

From

Best for

Private Sedan

1–2 pax

$249

Solo travellers, couples, 1–2 bags

Private SUV

1–3 pax

$289

Families, extra gear

Private Van

4–7 pax

$329

Groups, large luggage, dive gear

 

Fixed Prices — Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge (AUD)

All pricing is fixed and confirmed before you complete your booking. No meter, no surge pricing, no extras at the vehicle.

Vehicle

Passengers / Notes

From (one way)

Private Sedan

1–2 passengers · standard luggage

$249

Private SUV

1–3 passengers · extra luggage or family gear

$289

Private Van

4–7 passengers · large groups

$329

Return transfer

Any vehicle, book both legs together

Return discount applies

After-hours 10pm–6am

+ $30

Additional stop

Per 15 minutes waiting / multi-stop

 $30–$50 (depending on distance/time)

Child seat

Baby capsule, forward-facing, or booster

$30–$50 (depending on seat type)

Disclaimer: Prices confirmed at booking. Optional extras shown at checkout before payment.
** All prices are in AUD

Book a Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge Transfer in 4 Steps

Step 01
Choose your vehicle

Select sedan, SUV, or van based on your group size and luggage. Price is confirmed immediately.

Step 2
Add your flight number

We track your flight in real time. Your pickup time adjusts automatically if your arrival changes.

Step 3
Meet your driver at Cairns Airport arrivals

Your driver is at the arrivals area with a board showing your name. For domestic flights, we meet you at the domestic terminal exit. For international arrivals, we meet you in the international arrivals hall after customs and biosecurity clearance, no extra charge for standard customs processing time.

Step 4
75 to 80 minutes to Mossman Gorge

Your vehicle heads north on the Captain Cook Highway past Palm Cove, Rex Lookout, Ellis Beach, and Port Douglas, then to the Mossman Gorge Cultural Centre. No shared stops. No detours. Luggage is unloaded at your destination.

Why Choose GSS for Your Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge Transfer

01

Beyond Port Douglas, We Go Further

Many airport transfer operators cover Port Douglas but stop there. GSS continues on to the Mossman Gorge Cultural Centre, one booking, direct to the gate, no changeovers.

02

Flight Tracked, Name Board, Direct

Your driver tracks your flight from departure, meets you at Cairns Airport arrivals with a name board, and drives you directly to Mossman Gorge with no stops, confirmed at a fixed price before you land.

03

Fixed Price for an Early Start

Gorge walks and the Ngadiku Dreamtime Walk are best done early, before the heat and crowds build. GSS gets you there directly at a fixed price, confirmed before you land.

Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge — How Your Options Compare

Here is an honest comparison of the options for getting from Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge:

Feature

GSS Private

Taxi

Uber / DiDi

Shuttle

Fixed price

Yes

Metered

Surge risk

No scheduled service

Flight tracking

Automatic

No

No

No

Private vehicle

Always

Yes

Yes

Shared

Name board at arrivals

Always

No

No

No

Direct to address

Yes

Yes

May decline

Set stops only

Child seats

$30–$50 (depending on seat type)

Request

Not reliable

Usually no

24/7 availability

Yes

Yes

Limited

Set times

Typical price

From $249

~$180–$230+

Limited past Port Douglas

N/A or set stops

Frequently Asked Questions. Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge

Other Routes from Cairns Airport

Cairns-Airport-to-city

Cairns Airport to City Transfer

  • Private sedan — no shared stops
  • 15-minute drive to the Cairns CBD
  • Meet & greet at arrivals
  • From $79
cairns-airport-gordonvale

Cairns Airport to Port Douglas Transfer

  • ~70-minute scenic coastal drive on the Captain Cook Highway
  • Private SUV or van — up to 7 passengers
  • All Port Douglas resorts served directly
  • From $179
Cairns-Airport-to-Palm-Cove-Transfer

Cairns Airport to Palm Cove Transfer

  • ~25-minute direct transfer to Palm Cove resorts
  • Ideal for couples, families, and honeymooners
  • Child seats available
  • From $90

Book Your Cairns Airport to Mossman Gorge Transfer

Fixed price, flight tracked, direct to the Mossman Gorge Cultural Centre. Your driver meets you at arrivals and takes you the full Captain Cook Highway route to the Daintree gateway.

Book Your Trip

Mossam Gorge Related Guides

Uber-vs-Private-Transfer-at-Cairns-Airport

Uber vs Private Transfer at Cairns Airport

Uber is available at Cairns Airport. For some trips, on the right day at the right time, it is a perfectly reasonable option. For others, it is the decision that turns a smooth arrival into a stressful one. This guide goes through every scenario where you might consider Uber from

Read Full Guide »
The-Complete-Cairns-Airport-Guide-(CNS)

Complete Cairns Airport Guide (CNS)

Cairns Airport is the front door to Far North Queensland. Most visitors step off a plane at CNS and within hours are staring at the Great Barrier Reef or standing in the Daintree Rainforest. But the airport itself deserves more than a sprint through it. Knowing which terminal you are

Read Full Guide »